Western Graduate & Postdoctoral  Studies

Doctoral Public Lectures

ETD Fast Facts

Attendance is open to the public for all PhD lectures.

*Please note: the record of public lectures has moved to Western's Events Calendar.  Effective April 30, 2016, SGPS will no longer post public lecture information on this page.  All lectures will be noted on the Events Calendar.

APRIL 1 
Candidate: Calwen Huang
Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Time: 9:30 am, 2009B SEB   
Thesis Title: Virtual Reality Simulator for Training in Myringotomy with Tube Placement

APRIL 5 
Candidate: Camilla Urbaniak
Program: Microbiology and Immunology 
Time: 10:00 am, 3008 DSB   
Thesis Title: Characterization of Microbial Communities in the Mammary Glands and the Influence of this Microbiota on Health and Disease

APRIL 7 
Candidate: Jonathan Scotland
Program: History 
Time: 10:30 am, 9420 SSC   
Thesis Title: And the Men Returned: Canadian Veterans and the Aftermath of the Great War

Candidate: Tasha Ahmad
Program: Neuroscience 
Time: 1:00 pm, 384 MSB   
Thesis Title: Cannabinoid CB1 Transmission in the Mesolimbic Reward Pathway

APRIL 11 
Candidate: Furqan Ahmad Khan
Program: Mechanical and Materials Engineering 
Time: 1:00 pm, 2009B SEB   
Thesis Title: A Model for Complex Heat and Mass Transport Involving Porous Media with Related Applications

Candidate: Emily Pez
Program: English 
Time: N/A   
Thesis Title: Rhetorical Ductus in Chaucerian Ekphrasis

APRIL 12 
Candidate: Yan Luo
Program: Computer Science 
Time: 2:30 pm, 320 MC   
Thesis Title: Machine Learning of Lifestyle Data for Diabetes

APRIL 13 
Candidate: Stephen Pearce
Program: Philosophy 
Time: 1:00 pm,  3101 STvH  
Thesis Title: A Pure Representationalist Account of Belief and Desire

Candidate: Michael Mindzak
Program: Education 
Time: 10:00 am, 1010 FEB   
Thesis Title: Exploring the Working-Lives of Unemployed and Underemployed Teachers in Ontario

APRIL 14 
Candidate: Aycha Tammour
Program: Astronomy 
Time: 10:30 am 100 P&AB   
Thesis Title: Insights from Unsupervised Clustering and Composite Spectral Analysis Into the Physical Properties Driving Emission and Absorption in Quasar UV/Optical Spectra

Candidate: Melanie Christian
Program: Professional Education 
Time: 1:00 pm, 1010 FEB   
Thesis Title: Dual-Credit Program Leadership and Student Engagement

Candidate: Molly Kao
Program: Philosophy 
Time: 9:00 am, 3101 StvH 
Thesis Title: Evaluating the Quantum Postulate in the Context of Pursuit

Candidate: Kelly Gutpell
Program: Anatomy and Cell Biology 
Time: 10:00 am, 148 MSB   
Thesis Title: Angiogenic Therapy in a Fibrotic Murine Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

APRIL 15 
Candidate: Ashley Hannon
Program: Kinesiology 
Time: 11:00 am, 1N05 IGAB   
Thesis Title: Markerless Radiostereogammetry of the Shoulder Joint in Humans: Comparisons of Scapulohumeral Kinematics Between Individuals with Healthy and Supraspinatus-Impaired Shoulders

Candidate: Lori Murray
Program: Statistics 
Time: 1:00 pm, 240 WSC   
Thesis Title: Data Smoothing Techniques: Historical and Modern

APRIL 18 
Candidate: Jennifer Mohaupt
Program: Nursing
Time: 1:00 pm, H19 HSA   
Thesis Title: First-Responders and Emergency Department Healthcare Provider Interactions During Emergency Situations: A Grounded Theory Study

Candidate: Najwa Zebian
Program: Microbiology and Immunology
Time: 1:00 pm, 384 MSB   
Thesis Title: At the interface of glycolipids and glycoproteins in the two gastro-intestinal pathogens Campylobacter jejuni and Helicobacter pylori

APRIL 19 
Candidate: Peggy O’Neil
Program: Education
Time: 9:00 am, 1010 FEB   
Thesis Title: Ethics for Aspiring Entrepreneurs: Finding Education in Poetics

Candidate: Renjie Hou
Program: Physics
Time: 9:30 am, 100 PAB   
Thesis Title: Optical Characterization of Anisotropic Interfaces

Candidate: Samah Rafehi
Program: Anatomy and Cell Biology
Time: 9:30 am, 148 MSB   
Thesis Title: Exploring the regulation and function of epithelial-mesenchymal plasticity in ovarian cancer spheroids

Candidate: Qasem Alsharari
Program: Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Time: 10:00 am, TBA   
Thesis Title: TiO2 Doped Nanowires for Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Hydrogen Applications


APRIL 20 
Candidate: AZM Ariful Islam
Program: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Time: 1:00 pm, 3102 SEB   
Thesis Title: Kinetics of Length Scale Dependent Deformation of Gold Microspheres and Micropillars

Candidate: Ikrema Abdalla Hassan
Program: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Time: 1:00 pm, 234 TEB   
Thesis Title: Electrokinetic Enhanced Bioremediation of Soils Contaminated with Petroleum Hydrocarbons

Candidate: Naeimeh Faraji Dazaji
Program: Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Time: 1:30 pm, 434 TEB   
Thesis Title: Minor Whey Protein Purification on Ion-Exchange Column Chromatography

APRIL 21 
Candidate: Helen Gregory
Program: Visual Arts
Time: 1:00 pm, 247 VAC   
Thesis Title: Un-Natural Histories: The Specimen as Site of Knowledge Production in Contemporary Art

Candidate: Mohammad Abul Bashar
Program: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Time: 1:00 pm, 3102 SEB   
Thesis Title: Experimental Investigation of the Melting Behavior and the Transient Heat Transfer in a Phase Change Material (PCM)

Candidate: Jessica Tong
Program: Anatomy and Cell Biology
Time: 10:00 am, 384 MSB   
Thesis Title: Oncolytic Virus Therapy for the Treatment of Metastatic Ovarian Cancer

Candidate: Nicole Kaniki
Program: Health and Rehabilitation Sciences 
Time: 12:00 pm, 2262T EC   
Thesis Title: Platelet Rich Plasma In Musculoskeletal Injuries

APRIL 22 
Candidate: Kathryn Ann Edmunds
Program: Nursing 
Time: 1:00 pm, H19 HSA   
Thesis Title: Uprootedness and Health of Women Temporary Agricultural Workers: A Critical Ethnography

Candidate: Guliz Akkaymak
Program: Sociology 
Time: 9:00 am, 5220 SSC   
Thesis Title: A Critical Examination of Immigrant Integration: Experiences of Immigrants from Turkey to Canada

Candidate: Noshin Hashim
Program: Chemical and Biochemical Engineering 
Time: 1:00 pm, 60A/B CMLP   
Thesis Title: Visible Light Driven Photocatalysis for Degradation of Diclofenac

Candidate: Ahmed Musa
Program: Civil and Environmental Engineering 
Time: 9:30 am, 234 TEB   
Thesis Title: Seismic Design and Wind Tunnel Testing for Steel Conical Tanks


APRIL 25 
Candidate: Kimberley Martin
Program: Library and Information Science 
Time: 1:00 pm, 295 NCB   
Thesis Title: The Role of Serendipity in the Research Process of Historians

Candidate: Parshati Patel
Program: Astronomy 
Time: 1:00 pm, 100 PAB   
Thesis Title: The Inner Gaseous Disks Of Herbig Be Stars

Candidate: Bojan Ratkovic
Program: Political Science 
Time: 10:30 am, 5220 SSC   
Thesis Title: Republican Nationalism: Nations, Cultures, and Politics


APRIL 28 
Candidate: AnnaLise Trudell
Program: Women’s Studies and Feminist Research 
Time: 10:00 am 9420 SSC   
Thesis Title: Girls(') Speak: Criticality as Agency

APRIL 29 
Candidate: Lisa Pelot
Program: Philosophy 
Time: 11:00 am, 3101 StvH   
Thesis Title: Constellations of Empiricism, New Science, and Mind in Hobbes, Locke, and Hume

Candidate: Aliakbar Khalili-Yazdi
Program: Biochemistry 
Time: 9:30 am, 384 MSB   
Thesis Title: Interaction of SacA with Unfolded Polypeptides